CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 J83848

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Imipramine Hydrochloride (CAS-113-52-0), imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 24, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Imipramine Hydrochloride, is the monohydrochloride salt of imipramine, a tricyclic antidepressant of the dibenzazepine class. It is also used, inter alia, in the treatment of childhood enuresis, chronic pain, and bulimia.

The applicable subheading for Imipramine Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.99.5800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs: Drugs primarily affecting the central nervous system: Antidepressants, tranquilizers and other psychotherapeutic agents: Droperidol; and Imipramine hydrochloride.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division